Privacy Policy

The page explains how we use the information we collect from you when you use our website or mobile application (“Site”). This Policy also applies to information we receive from you through any social media platforms that we control.

We collect your personal data when:

  1. You use our service
  2. Create a new AZAU account
  3. Provide us with information via a web form
  4. Add or update information in your AZAU account
  5. Contact with our support team, either via Email, live-chat or submitted form
  6. Sign up for newsletter and other marketing content
  7. Take part in surveys, enter into any competitions, prize draws
  8. Interact with us via social media

We aim to be transparent about the information we collect about you, how we utilise it and whom it is shared. We collect your information:

  • To optimise our service, to provide you with a personalized user experience
  • Under a secure environment
  • Only when you acknowledge that or as otherwise described below

We keep your personal information anonymous and safe to ensure that you cannot be identified, and use it for data analysis and other legitimate purposes.


How we use your information 

We may use your information for the following reasons:

  • Communicate with you regarding your account, product or service you have requested
  • Verify your identity and the information you provide
  • To create and maintain your account
  • Communicate with you regarding your account, product or service you have requested
  • Encourage a safe online experience and enforce our terms and conditions
  • Improve our products/services and customer experience and inform you about our products/services and updates
  • Communicate marketing and promotional offers to you
  • To comply with regulatory requirements or obligations
  • We will only collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy policy


Share your information 

  • We do not sell or share any of your personal information to any third party.
  • However, as a vital part of providing our service to you, we do share your data with the following stakeholders:
    • Parties involved in fulfilling our purchases to you including third party couriers, our suppliers, distributors, vendors, financial institutions, our professional advisors, and other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.
    • Professional service providers such as website host or software application providers who help us run our business in certain limited circumstances.
    • In connection with our use of Google Analytics, personal information may be disclosed to an entity or entities overseas where Google's servers are located, where it will be stored solely for the purposes described in this privacy policy.


Marketing 

  • We engage in online advertising to update you on what we are up and to help you view and find our product and service.
  • When you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, we will email the newsletter which contains the latest information of our product and service.
  • We may use your personal information to customize the marketing material about us to you. We do not disclose any personally identifiable information of our users to advertisers.
  • You could opt-out of receiving our newsletter and marketing information from us any time by;
    • clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link included in any general newsletter you receive from us;
    • using the "Newsletter Preferences" functionality from my Account


Click stream data 

When you visit and browse our Website, our Website host may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

The information collected by our Website host will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

  • the number of users visiting our Website and the number of pages viewed;
  • the date, time and duration of a visit;
  • the IP address of your computer; or
  • the path taken through our Website.

Our Website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of our Website.

We use Google Analytics to help analyse how you use our Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of the Website. Google will store this information. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our Website. We will not associate any data gathered from this Website with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics.

If you do not want your Website visit data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Cookies 

We use cookies on our site. Cookies are small files in your device used to collect and store data.

You could disable or delete cookies already stored on your computer. However, it would decrease the best possible service to you or affect some of the service or functionality we provide if you choose to do so.


International use and your Personal Information

We make no representation or warranty that your Personal Information will be collected, held and used by us other than in accordance with Australian National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) . If you choose to access the Website from locations outside of Australia, you do so at your own risk and such access will be subject to the laws of Australia.

If you have any question or feedback regarding the policy above; would like us to stop using your personal information or want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or make a complaint, please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.